Welcome to Clerks Association

HOME ASSOCIATION INSURANCE RETIREMENT

All Committees

AUDIT EXIT COMMITTEE: The Audit Exit Committee shall review audit exit information for Retirement, Insurance and Association issues prior to the auditor’s report at the board meetings.

MEMBERS: President, Chair, 1st Vice President and Treasurer
                   
Chair: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Member: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
Member: Randy Deshotel - Evangeline                                 
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE: The By-Laws Committee shall make sure that all proposed amendments to the By-laws of the Louisiana Clerks of Court Association are submitted in writing and shall review proposed amendments prior to the submission to the General Membership.  The Committee should make certain that all proposed amendments are presented on the first (1st) day of the conference and voted on the last day of the conference.  In the case of a one (1) day meeting, the proposed amendments should be presented at the beginning of the meeting and voted on at the end of the meeting.

MEMBERS: Parliamentarian, Chair (Three (3) members to be appointed by the Parliamentarian prior to the first Board of Directors meeting after election of Parliamentarian.)
                       
Chair: Cliff Dressel - St. Mary
Member: Michael Thibodeaux - Iberia
Member: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
                       
President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director


CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE: The committee is responsible for governing the certification program that was established to formalize and recognize the professional standards of Clerks of Court in the state.  

Chair: Theresa Robichaux - Terrebonne
Member: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Member: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
Member: Billie Tripp - Clerks' Institute
                   
President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director


CIVIL LAW COMMITTEE: Review laws and procedures pertaining to Civil records and make recommendations for amendments to laws and procedures.  

Chair: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Member: Tammy Foster - Sabine
Member: Jon Gegenheimer/Frank Borne - Jefferson
Member: Holli Vining - Webster
                   
President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

CONFERENCE HOST COMMITTEE: The Conference Host Committee shall host the Louisiana Clerks of Court Conference in a forum that promotes fellowship, education, professionalism and fun.

Host: Diane Meaux Broussard - Vermilion                                                      

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

CRIMINAL RECORDS COMMITTEE:

Review laws and procedures pertaining to Criminal records and make recommendations for amendments to laws and procedures, and serve as liaison to the Supreme Court

Chair: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Member: David Dart - East Feliciana
Member: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: Doug Welborn/Elisa Stephens - East Baton Rouge
Member: Mildred Cyprian - St. Helena
                   
President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director


DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PREVENTION COMMISSION: Clerk Representative: Connie Couvillion - Avoyelles


EDUCATION COMMITTEE: The training programs for the clerks and the deputies.  The programs should be directed toward improvement of our knowledge of the laws, the operations of the Clerks’ offices and the services we provide.  The Education Committee shall also serve as members of the clerks of court certification program committee as provided in R.S. 13:782(J).

Chair: Theresa Robichaux - Terrebonne
Member: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
Member: Connie Couvillon - Avoyelles
Member: Darlene Landry - Assumption
Member: Louise Bond - Ouachita
Member: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Member: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemnes                                                 

President: Richard " Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

ELECTIONS COMMITTEE: Review elections laws and procedures and make recommendations to promote integrity in the election process and ensure accurate and secure elections.  Serve as a liaison with the Secretary of State in communicating and resolving election issues.                                              

Chair: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette
Member: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Member: Robyn Creech - West Carroll
Member: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines                                               

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: The Executive Committee shall carry on the business that needs to be transacted between annual meetings and authorize payment of all debts incurred by the Association.  They shall act as a Budget Committee, Review Board and review the annual budget.  The Executive Committee shall secure an annual audit and send copies of this audit to all members of the Association.  They shall approve programs for the annual conference.  The Executive Committee should promote the spirit of unity, cooperation and professionalism throughout our Association.

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
1st Vice President: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
2nd Vice President: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
3rd Vice President: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Secretary: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Treasurer: Randy Deshotel - Evangeline
Historian: Kim Turlich-Vaughn - Plaquemines
Parliamentarian: Cliff Dressell - St. Mary

 

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE: The Legislative Committee shall be responsible for reviewing all legislation which may affect the offices of the Louisiana Clerks of Court.  They shall propose legislation, as approved by the Clerks Association, as may be deemed appropriate to benefit the aims and goals of the Association, and they should work toward the prevention of passage of legislation which would be detrimental to the Clerks.  They shall attend scheduled legislative session meetings in Baton Rouge and elsewhere, and at times, they may be authorized by the Association to make immediate decisions if there is no time to contact the entire body of clerks.  The Committee should attempt to contact the President of the Association.

Chair: Robin Hooter - Rapides
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu
Member: Dale Atkins - Orleans Civil
Member: Dodi Eubanks - Union
Member: David Dart - East Feliciana
Member: Bridget Hanna - Ascension
Member: Jon Gegenheimer - Jefferson
Member: Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge
Member: Arthur Morrell - Orleans Criminal
Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette
Member: Michael Thibodeaux - Iberia
Member: J. Douglas "Doug" Welborn - East Baton Rouge
                       
President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE: The Nominating Committee shall research and finalize the slate of officers and members for the next business year for the Association, the Insurance and the Retirement boards.

MEMBERS: The Chairman of the Nominating Committee shall be the First Vice-President and the other nine (9) members shall be named by the President if the district does not submit a name in writing to the President sixty (60) days prior to the annual conference.

1st Vice- President: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

RECORDATION COMMITTEE: Review laws and procedures pertaining to Recordation and make recommendations for amendments to laws and procedures.

Chair: Randy Deshotel - Evangeline
Member: Tammy Foster - Sabine
Member: Dodi Eubanks - Union
Member: Steve Andrews - LaSalle
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

RETIRED CLERKS COMMITTEE: The Retired Clerks Committee shall be responsible for distributing information to retired clerks.  They shall invite and encourage all retired clerks to attend the annual convention.

Retired Clerk Chair: Kay Bolding - Retired Clerk West Carroll
Retired Clerk Member: Lawrence "Bud" Bergeron - Retired Clerk Assumption
Retired Clerk Member: John Dahmer - Retired Clerk Tangipahoa
Retired Clerk Member: Carlton Duhon - Retired Clerk Jefferson Davis
Retired Clerk Member: Ann Ardoin - Retired Clerk Lafayette
Retired Clerk Member: Dorothy "Dot" Lundin - Retired Clerk Plaquemines

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE: The Scholarship Committee shall promote and encourage higher education.  They shall be responsible for determining eligibility for scholarships and making annual scholarship awards.

Chair: Brian Lestage - Beauregard
Member: Diane Meaux Broussard - Vermilion                      
Member: Amy Patin - Iberville
Member: David Stamey - Natchitoches
Member: Melissa Henry - St. Tammany
Member: Randy Deshotel - Evangeline
Member: Bridget Hanna - Ascension

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

OTHER SPECIAL COMMITTEES AND CLERK'S REPRESENTATIVE:

JUDICIAL COUNCIL (SUPREME COURT): To make continuous study of the organization of the courts, of the rules, procedures, and practices of the judicial system; to receive and consider suggestions relating to remedies for faults in the administration of justice; to formulate methods for simplifying judicial procedure, expediting the transaction of judicial business, and correcting faults in the administration of justice. To gather judicial statistics from appropriate sources and other court officials of the state and make complete detailed report to the Supreme Court and the board of governors of the LA State Bar Association.

Clerk Representative: David Dart - East Feliciana (2016)

 

COURT RULES COMMITTEE (SUPREME COURT): THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Legislature of Louisiana hereby establishes a special committee to study court costs imposed in civil, traffic, and criminal matters in the state, parish, and city courts of the state and the uses of such court costs and other fees.

Clerk Representative: Bridget Hanna - Ascension

 

FAMILY COURT RULES (SUPREME COURT): THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that the Legislature of Louisiana hereby establishes a special committee to study court costs imposed in civil, traffic, and criminal matters in the state, parish, and city courts of the state and the uses of such court costs and other fees.

Clerk Representative: Bridget Hanna - Ascension


LOUISIANA HISTORICAL RECORDS ADVISORY BOARD: To promote an understanding of the role and the value of historical record and record-keeping; To act in an advisory capacity to State Archives and reviews historical record projects proposed by institutions in the State, in addition to other designated duties

Clerk Representative: Brian Lestage - Beauregard


STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS SUPERVISOR
:
Clerk Representative: Robin Hooter - Rapides


LOUISIANA SENTENCING COMMISSION
:
Clerk Representative: Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge


LOUISIANA ACCESS TO JUSTICE COMMISSION:
Clerk Representative: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis

IGO (Internation Association of Government Officials):
State Director: Diane Meaux Broussard - Vermilion

Domestice Violence Prevention Commission:
Clerk Representative: Annette Fontana - Lafourche

ERIN USER GROUP: To review and then communicate suggested enhancements or best practices to the Secretary of State in order to have the most efficient election system.

Chair: Jeff Skidmore - Vernon - District 7
Member: Becky Galatas - St. Tammany - District 1
Member: Brian Freese - Jefferson - District 2
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu - District 3
Member: Diane Doughty - Caddo - District 4
Member: Laura Culpepper - Jackson - District 5
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides - District 6
Member: Brandon Abadie - East Baton Rouge - District 8

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

RECORDS PRESERVATION COMMITTEE: To review and develop a “Best Practices Guide” for Clerks’ office to guide members in developing programs for backup and recovery of maintained records.

Chair: Kim Turlich-Vaughan - Plaquemines
Member: Dale Atkins - Orleans Civil District
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu
Member: Tammy Foster - Sabine
Member: Brian Lestage - Beauregard

 

JUDGE'S LIAISON COMMITTEE (Est. 2014 - Judge Morrison):
Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette (Large)
Member: Bridget Hanna - Ascension (Medium)
Member: Brian Lestage - Beauregard (Small)

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

eUCC/CORA COMMITTEE:
Chair: Dodi Eubanks - Union - District 5                     
Member: Barbara Pierpont - St. Tammany - District 1
Member: Cindy Meador - Jefferson - District 2
Member: Susan Racca - Cameron - District 3
Member: Holli Vining - Webster - District 4
Member: Robin Hooter - Rapides - District 6
Member: Jeff Skidmore - Vernon - District 7
Member: Amy Patin - Iberville - District 8

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director


SUPREME COURT SOFTWARE CHANGES COMMITTEE:
Chair: Tammy Foster - Sabine (Cott)    
Member: Susan Racca - Cameron (Grids)
Member: Mike Spence - Caddo (Software & Services)
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu (Cott & Other)

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director

 

INVESTMENT COMMITTEE:
Chair: Mark Graffeo - West Baton Rouge     
Member: Randy Deshotel - Evangeline
Member: David Dart - East Feliciana

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director


HR 191 COMMITTEE - E-FILING:
Member: H. Lynn Jones, II - Calcasieu    
Member: Dale Atkins - Orleans Civil
Member: Louis Perret - Lafayette
Member: Annette Fontana - Lafourche
Member: Rodd Naquin - 1st Circuit Court of Appeal
Member: E. Phelps Gay - Louisiana Association for Defense Counsel
Member: Darrel J. Papillion - Louisiana State Bar Association
Member: Connie Koury - Louisiana Assocation for Justice

President: Richard "Rick" Arceneaux - Jefferson Davis
Ex-Officio: Debbie Hudnall - Executive Director